CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J81810

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of an electric scissors from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated February 18, 2003 on behalf of Products of Tomorrow you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The handheld, lightweight electric scissors is ergonomically designed for ease in cutting various materials. The replaceable metal blades are encased in a plastic housing. The tool is battery operated (uses 4 AA batteries, not included). A sample has been provided and will be returned to your office.

The applicable subheading for the handheld electric scissors will be 8467.29.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other…Electric scissors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division